The World’s Top Amazon Marketplace Sellers 2021

This article contains affiliate links.

If you click a link and make a purchase, this can result in Web Retailer earning a commission. This does not affect the content of the article or the price you pay. A list of affiliate links in this article can be found at the end.

Thanks go to ecommerce intelligence firm Marketplace Pulse, who provided the seller ranking data for this article, we were able to summarize the current marketplaces amazon uses today.

Here’s the latest edition of the world’s top 1,000 Amazon marketplace sellers. There’s a breakdown for each of the 17 Amazon marketplaces, and additional data on cross-border trade across Europe and North America.

The global 1,000 list is just below, followed by the top marketplaces amazon uses today.

Then there’s a breakdown of the top 500 sellers on Amazon’s unified marketplaces in Europe and North America. Finally, there are lists of the top 500 merchants for each of Amazon’s 17 established marketplaces.

For the first time we have included data for Amazon in the Netherlands and Saudi Arabia.

We also publish a list of the world’s top eBay sellers.

Build a thriving Amazon business today!  

Jungle Scout is the essential software that can help you win on Amazon and beyond. 

With Jungle Scout, you’ll have everything you need to make informed decisions about what products to sell on Amazon. You’ll be able to see exactly how well each product is selling, what the competition looks like, and how much profit you could potentially make. 

You can try Jungle Scout risk-free for 7 days

Try Jungle Scout risk-free for
7 days.


Who are the top 1,000 Amazon sellers?

The sellers here are ranked by feedback. We’ve used feedback received in the past 12 months, so sellers of highly seasonal products shouldn’t be at an advantage.

Feedback isn’t a direct measure of success, of course, but it is an indicator of sales volume. Amazon has said that most sellers receive feedback on 10% – 20% of their sales, so the number of units sold is likely to be 5x to 10x more than the feedback shown below. This does vary very widely, however, with feedback percentages between 2.5% and 18% claimed by sellers in the comments below.

So here it is: the full list. Use the “View More” link at the bottom to load one hundred more sellers each time you click.

#M’placeStore nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1 MEDIMOPS6,601,729299,14768,00023,07796
2 Appario Retail Pri…459,322175,72667,21312,29399
3 musicMagpie6,926,157171,34935,78610,51296
4 momox fr1,300,814117,22427,7948,22291
5 Pharmapacks1,070,128111,48828,2859,93393
6 もったいない本舗  ※通常24時間以…885,86786,52118,0115,68797
7 reBuy reCommerce G…1,641,79382,09621,2536,69096
8 World of Books Ltd2,199,93779,52214,7044,35294
9 momox co uk798,58970,47415,8564,00793
10 KW-Commerce752,37268,83519,0156,70499
Note: The country flags above indicate the marketplace where each seller makes most (or all) of their sales. The feedback shown is the total of feedback for all the marketplaces they sell on under the same seller account, so can include multiple marketplaces for unified European and North American accounts.
Do you have a great business idea, but you don’t know how to get started selling online?

Shopify is the answer. With Shopify, you can create an eCommerce website in minutes, without any design or coding experience. 

The platform is packed with features that help you find new customers, drive sales, and manage your day-to-day operations. 

So whether you’re just getting started or you’ve been in business for years, Shopify has everything you need to take your business to the next level.

Start selling with Shopify
for $1/month for your first 3 months.


Which Amazon marketplaces have the most top sellers?

The table below shows the Amazon marketplaces with the most sellers in the top 1,000.

The top three marketplaces have been the same for the last four years. The United States still dominates although its total has fallen by 15%, from 512 in 2020 to 434 this year. The UK is next with 273 sellers, an increase of 24% from 221 in 2020. In third place is Germany with 136 sellers, also up 24% from 110 in 2020.

Amazon Brazil now makes a showing in the top 1,000, with two sellers in the list whose primary marketplace is Brazil: LT2 SHOP and LOJA FENIX.

Amazon Australia retains one seller in the top 1,000, Book Depository UK, although this is clearly an importer into Australia rather than a home-grown business. The newest Amazon sites of UAE, Turkey, Singapore, Saudi Arabia and the Netherlands are yet to make an appearance.

#MarketplaceSellersFeedback
1 US4345,112,678
2 UK2732,844,338
3 Germany1361,712,705
4 Italy49659,460
5 France32850,972
6 Japan30562,134
7 Canada19479,018
8 India10383,265
9 Spain10400,734
10 Mexico473,698
11 Brazil227,660
12 Australia110,261
13 Turkey0 
14 United Arab Emirates0 
15 Singapore0 
16 Saudi Arabia0 
17 Netherlands0 
Note: The feedback shown is the total feedback received for sales on that marketplace by the top 1,000 sellers.

Who are the top Amazon sellers in Europe?

Sellers can trade on Amazon marketplaces in the UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy and the Netherlands using a single unified account. Feedback is tied to a single seller ID for sellers using unified accounts, so it’s possible to report on the proportion of feedback they have gained from each European marketplace. You can see that breakdown in the table below.

Cross-border trade remains strong, with only 25% of the 500 biggest sellers in Europe getting all their feedback from only one marketplace.

There has been a definite trend towards more European cross-border trade, as many businesses have sales quite evenly distributed across the European marketplaces. This is a big achievement when you consider the different language and marketing efforts required in these countries.

% of top 500 European sellers
No cross-border sales25%
Less than 10% cross-border sales12%
10% to 50% cross-border sales28%
More than 50% cross-border sales35%

Selling on Amazon Europe and unified accounts

Despite this trend towards more cross border trade, at first glance, half of the top ten European sellers appear to have sales in just one marketplace. In some cases, this is because they are using a different account on each marketplace instead of one unified European account.

This year’s top seller in Europe and worldwide, MEDIMOPS, only uses that account in Germany. They sell using other accounts, under the name Momox, in France and the UK. We interviewed Medimops/Momox founder Christian Wegner in 2015.

World of Books has different accounts for each of the six European marketplaces, although only their UK account features here. Dodax uses separate accounts for all the European marketplaces and their accounts for UKGermanyFrance and Italy are all in the top 500.

#Top m’placeStore nameTotalGB %DE %FR %IT %ES %NL %
1 MEDIMOPS299,147100
2 musicMagpie171,349100
3 momox fr117,224100
4 reBuy reCommerce G…82,09684772
5 World of Books Ltd79,522100
6 momox co uk70,474100
7 KW-Commerce68,8351633132315
8 Songmics67,6042332201410
9 UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…65,0742527201512
10 AnkerDirect64,2093845872
Note: The country flags above indicate the marketplace where each seller makes most (or all) of their sales.

Find out more about the European ecommerce landscape in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Who are the top Amazon sellers across North America?

Amazon has also unified its North American marketplaces, so sellers can sell across the United States, Canada and Mexico from one account. This is the third time we have included a North American breakdown. Before 2018, there was little international trade using these unified accounts.

50% of the top 500 North American sellers now sell across multiple marketplaces, up from 32% in 2020. Further to that, 20% gain more than 10% of their feedback from outside their main country (which is mostly the US).

% of top 500 North American sellers
No cross-border sales50%
Less than 10% cross-border sales30%
10% to 50% cross-border sales20%
More than 50% cross-border sales0%

It will be interesting to see if this cross-border selling follows the European trend and increases in future years, particularly as the market in Mexico matures. It is worth remembering, however, the large size differences between these economies, compared to their more equal European counterparts.

As with the European sellers, is not always easy to identify cross-border merchants if they are not using one unified account. At first glance, two of the top ten North American sellers appear to sell on only one market. But of those, Anker does sell on Amazon US, Canada, and Mexico, using a different account for each.

#Top m’placeStore nameTotalUS %CA%MX %
1 Pharmapacks111,488964
2 AnkerDirect68,505100
3 EPFamily Direct65,6528812
4 Utopia Deals60,9857723
5 VM Express46,349991
6 MetroDecor45,6789721
7 Zappos45,237100
8 iServe45,075955
9 UGREEN GROUP LIMITED42,687532423
10 Fintie41,41484134

We cover ecommerce in the US in Online Marketplaces in the USA: Amazon is Not The Only Show in Town and Mexico is included in Online Marketplaces in Latin America: Mercado Libre the Clear Leader.

Keep track of your business numbers with ease. 

Accounting is important, especially when you’re selling in different countries. 

Freshbooks helps you track expenses, customize invoices, run reports, and everything else all from one place.

You can try Freshbooks for free for 30 days

Sign-up today!

Try Freshbooks 30 days free trial Now !


Top Amazon.com Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the US marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using a unified account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Pharmapacks1,046,023106,88427,1469,54593
2AnkerDirect966,10068,50217,3636,276100
3EPFamily Direct188,45457,48714,6885,29897
4Utopia Deals380,80447,18413,7894,72498
5VM Express278,57746,08911,7864,20789
6Zappos257,92545,23713,6015,710100
7MetroDecor181,58844,30110,3133,59295
8iServe212,33143,02612,1004,81599
9Decluttr Store657,60739,0547,9232,43795
10Juvo+263,76538,28811,0033,93598

Find out more about ecommerce in the US in Online Marketplaces in the USA: Amazon is Not The Only Show in Town.

SE Ranking is a simple all-in-one SEO toolset that can help you grow your online business in any region

You can find everything you need to improve your website’s SEO and get more traffic.

Sign-up today to scale your online business. 

Scale Your Business with SE Ranking!


Top Amazon UK Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.co.uk marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the UK marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1musicMagpie6,926,157171,34935,78610,51296
2World of Books Ltd2,199,93779,52214,7044,35294
3momox co uk798,58970,47415,8564,00793
4Book Depository4,024,07059,55612,6213,95196
5WeBuyBooks621,37753,21015,4705,33996
6OnlineMusicFilmsGa…560,18152,30712,7724,16596
7dodax-online-uk717,50828,2036,2381,93998
8Gardener’s Dream Ltd86,66727,2343,8081,10593
9SPARES-2-GO341,26725,2105,5101,84395
10AnkerDirect319,58424,5626,5222,112100

Find out more about ecommerce in the UK in Online Marketplaces in the UK: Amazon and eBay Dominate.

Top Amazon Germany Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.de marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the German marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1MEDIMOPS6,601,710299,13068,00023,07796
2reBuy reCommerce G…1,579,19769,36017,9635,57496
3PEARL Versandhaus500,36639,31612,0294,59194
4CSL-Computer517,81233,6138,6823,29899
5AnkerDirect DE113,07228,9918,7582,95799
6dodax-shop174,53528,7306,5652,26297
7KW-Commerce272,89622,9146,3942,37098
8Songmics150,78321,9716,7462,36797
9-uniqueplace-226,65120,0004,5211,70497
10*MEMORYKING*253,26518,8526,2322,450100

Germany is included in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Top Amazon France Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.fr marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the French marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1momox fr1,300,814117,22427,7948,22291
2dodax-online-fr363,41933,7668,1622,63995
3RecycLivre327,77129,1908,8493,29793
4ZOverstocksFR346,67415,2263,45793082
5Songmics74,90213,4974,9371,50695
6UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…67,88413,3284,2031,530100
7MEDIAZONE28,62810,6553,9691,35398
8Toututile20,47410,1051,75262762
9P & F France66,7799,5132,50482895
10LES COLIS NOIRS 6239,9879,4243,06398688

France is included in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Top Amazon Italy Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.it marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Italian marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1KW-Commerce240,81616,0404,8471,62899
2Tipiliano21,40612,3614,21785594
3AUKEY Shop-IT20,61311,4493,8391,068100
4CSL-Computer89,30610,0282,586814100
5UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…58,3439,7602,89897999
6Songmics66,3919,7563,5661,11097
7Fondazione AIRC9,6309,6301,12613098
8dodax-italy105,4558,4092,12373881
9follettostore50,4578,1092,57953194
10CPKK8,6188,0962,68694095

Italy is included in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Top Amazon Spain Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.es marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Spanish marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1REY ®102,12215,9523,23598687
2CABLEPELADO58,58313,3333,4081,05098
3KW-Commerce94,59810,4192,47481899
4UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…41,7798,1032,175728100
5Songmics39,8376,8942,20268795
6OFITURIA13,2996,5801,20942769
7Spanish Aosom, S.L…21,1326,2192,03564293
8CSL-Computer51,0345,5761,34745899
9OcioDual15,4995,1631,47943279
10Accessory_JETech_A…7,1914,791984326100

Spain is included in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Top Amazon Netherlands Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.nl marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Netherlands marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other European marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Rarewaves NL3323321827268
2Songmics178178903990
3YingNew155155   
4WDLHY150150   
5mpeoiasd145145   
6Book Depository NL143143713348
7Greenbean Germany140140139139100
8AnkerDirect1091097735100
9broadroot104104672035
10Spigen EU104104692896

The Netherlands is included in Online Marketplaces in Europe: Dynamic, Diverse and Disjointed.

Top Amazon Canada Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.ca marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Canadian marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Warehouse Deals80,74722,8244,58859981
2importcds__450,19414,4652,3551,01975
3Utopia Deals41,94913,7304,6611,63597
4Round3CA106,16613,7213,6071,01992
5AnkerDirect-CA100,69313,0493,2781,114100
6PCAccessory_JETech…26,25312,8523,3691,353100
7Spigen CANADA113,58012,4823,3371,27498
8UrbanInspirations122,42912,2763,07881478
9Rarewaves-CA101,26910,2812,07065688
10UGREEN GROUP LIMITED39,11510,1532,9171,036100

Top Amazon Mexico Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.mx marketplace. The feedback shown is only that received from sales on the Mexican marketplace. The feedback data will vary from that in the global list above, for merchants selling to other North American marketplaces using the same account.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1UGREEN GROUP LIMITED36,54510,0192,679808100
2SVENSKA11,6087,5382,71689697
3Redlemon19,5936,9212,62988496
4PCAccessory_JETech…18,5986,7591,664462100
5Telmov7,5496,6061,72956793
6HM-HM7,5776,1512,83092094
7SonolifeMX10,0414,9301,697591100
8Jasinber16,4004,4901,00235496
9TECHVIDA6,2754,3741,66347593
10Grupo Modelo, S.A.…5,7224,2703687286

Mexico is included in Online Marketplaces in Latin America: Mercado Libre the Clear Leader.

Top Amazon Brazil Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.br marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1LT2 SHOP24,30117,2935,0991,75169
2LOJA FENIX10,2718,5262,40756796
3Shop Coronitas7,4024,84852616678
4Livraria Siciliano5,8304,75139818490
5UmLivro5,4694,3031,43687292
6WEBFONES4,9824,2071,26123494
7Magazine Gaya7,7493,82384823090
8Beleza na Web3,6213,4991,20116480
9Part.B3,3473,06482720772
10BOOKFAST3,7152,99391333183

Brazil is included in Online Marketplaces in Latin America: Mercado Libre the Clear Leader.

Top Amazon Australia Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.au marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Book Depository UK30,4548,6942,00754594
2Harris Technology4,1284,0481,00635199
3Sunvalley-Brands6,0443,4841,059287100
4Statco AU3,4462,68893432695
5Artiss Furnishings6,2522,6531,06331877
6UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…3,6512,55184030099
7Tech Vendor AU4,3552,485765279100
8The Nile Australia3,8452,33864018377
9AMR Direct3,4032,113546167100
10Rarewaves UK5,9752,09951916590

Find out more about ecommerce in Australia in Online Marketplaces in Australia and New Zealand: eBay and Trade Me Lead.

Top Amazon Japan Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.co.jp marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1もったいない本舗  ※通常24時間以…885,86786,52118,0115,68797
2バリューブックス   【防水梱包で、…903,16467,74915,4645,41898
3買取王子 本店370,16865,09913,6814,27396
4ネットオフ1,122,31150,18911,8633,90096
5AnkerDirect196,46624,5307,2022,590100
6カウゾー ※主にゆうメール発送のため…238,45723,7404,9471,63698
7ブックマーケティング(到着予定日・出…298,69818,3893,40375095
8通販できるみんなのお薬44,38214,7903,3201,21797
9ブックサプライ北大阪DC115,87014,1502,91496796
10『もったいない本舗』 ※通常24時間…475,76913,7263,6721,10998

Find out more about ecommerce in Japan in Online Marketplaces in Japan: Rakuten, Amazon and PayPay Mall.

Top Amazon Singapore Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.sg marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1The Book Depositor…5894891052741
2TheProductsHub168168745411
3SunvalleyTek-SG15114144875
4UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…1251193210100
5SPIGEN OFFICIAL110104421385
6MEYMEY7070   
7BizgramAsia656532100
8Selcen’s Store44441  
9Govii4242   
10Ran Ke SG4040164100

Find out more about ecommerce in Southeast Asia in Online Marketplaces in Southeast Asia: A Unique Region for Ecommerce.

Top Amazon India Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.in marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1Appario Retail Pri…459,322175,72667,21312,29399
2Cloudtail India1,354,08566,40421,0013,93997
3Amazon Retail Pantry38,27231,4337,7881,97088
4Cloudtail Pantry38,51731,0647,5821,87089
5Amazon Retail59,14024,1126,7361,72889
6STPL Exclusive Onl…60,03521,8918,35882080
7Darshita Electronics86,55610,2533,58759885
8uRead-Store32,2058,6952,27052790
9Darshita Etel6,9166,9163,45571487
10Cloudtail Business11,3056,7712,40062471

Find out more about ecommerce in India in Online Marketplaces in India: Amazon and Walmart Evenly Matched.

Top Amazon Turkey Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.com.tr marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1kitapbulut2771681254646
2Xstra Digital Stor…166166   
3Akilliphone276129591292
4Book Depository Un…11411453888
54D Markt110110   
6Elektromaxx127104291392
7kitapzen124103501942
8CEPEKSPRESS120102411681
9Mirfa_Bilisim10086301377
10cekuonline19484301250

Top Amazon UAE Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.ae marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…2,0501,51028476100
2Shift.Electronics97394413250
3Kingdisk-Store1,30179116140100
4CLIK2BUY-AE84574814643100
5E-winner681408701894
6Jane-Shop_uae735408752588
7AnkerDirect AE39638315156100
8The Book Depositor…586351281080
9WhatAmericaBuys.509340631479
10Elegance-Fashion369284731889

Top Amazon Saudi Arabia Sellers

Here are the top 500 sellers on the Amazon.sa marketplace.

#Store nameTotal12 mo3 mo1 moPos %
1NewCity997087083634757
2Family-Market74074072361839
3داديخAliExpress34834834534596
4UGREEN GROUP LIMIT…3393391594198
5Sheratick_ksa140140652181
6superphone131131711688
7Sunvalley Brands-A…1261268520100
8ALOTHAIBI112112531694
9Winslandksa111111461688
10kznov10848473250

About the Data

The top seller lists were provided by ecommerce intelligence firm Marketplace Pulse in January 2021, with further data gathering and research on cross-border selling undertaken by Web Retailer.

The list is ordered by total feedback in the last twelve months. Feedback is an indicator of sales volume, but not revenue. Not all buyers leave feedback, so the number of units sold will be higher than the volume of feedback received.

If you have any questions just let us know in the comments below!

Affiliate links in this article: Amazon seller links.

Photo: Used by kind permission of S. Pines. All rights reserved.

Comments

Liz
Liz

Glad to see the clients I helped specifically on their Amazon expansion last year on that list! Smiles all round!!

Imart
Imart
In reply to Imart

I'm really struggling with my online business. Could you please me with product sourcing? I'm in the United Kingdom

saandeep yaadav
saandeep yaadav
In reply to saandeep yaadav

what product you want to source please email

Luis
Luis
In reply to Luis

Have you solve your sourcing problems ??

Antonio
Antonio
In reply to Antonio

Hi! Would you mind sharing how you help them with their Amazon expansion? Thanks!

kevin
kevin
In reply to kevin

Please could advise how you help clients expansion ?
I am interested .

Lindo
Lindo
In reply to Lindo

How did you help them?

Jay
Jay
In reply to Jay

Hello liz looking for some help .will be much appreciated

Akhtar Kasia
Akhtar Kasia

This is a fantastic list to motivate current and new sellers. It is well thought out, detailed and well presented. Well done! Amazon do get bad press time to time. What most sellers forget is that Amazon only charges on the sale of the item. Unlike Ebay or PPC where it is a pure gamble unless you know what you are doing. I would however add caution to ensure offline and other sales channels are also utilised and not rely 100% on Amazon sales.

Dirk
Dirk

Could you add the amount of products these sellers have to the list? Would be an interesting thing to the comparison.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Thanks for the question Dirk. I have some data on product volume but it doesn't include all the media categories so would not be accurate for all sellers.

If you are interested in the product volume for just a few sellers you can click the links to their seller information pages on Amazon. The product widget there includes a page count which can be used to calculate how many products they have listed.

Jake
Jake
In reply to Jake

It would be interesting to see Amazon's own accounts to see how they rank against the rest of us... even if you list them with an asterisk... would they take the top four spots or is there a top seller 3rd party that does better than the host?

James F.
James F.
In reply to James F.

Jake! What up dude.. it's James F. .. small world....

Dirk
Dirk
In reply to Dirk

Thanks Andy. Yes, did that. Just hoped there would be an easier way to compare :)

Steve
Steve
In reply to Steve

Sorry I'm so late to the conversation but I just saw this and wanted to reach out to you, Andy,

First off, this is a fascinating list and article. Thanks for putting this together.

I'm the Amazon sales manager at one of the companies listed above and can definitively say that the idea of 10-20% of transactions getting feedback has some limitations as an indicator for units sold.

My company is fairly well ranked on this list and our units sold in a 12 month time are more than 40 times the number of feedback comments received. That means we only get feedback on about 2.5% of transactions...and we actively request feedback from every customer.

I'm confident that there is a correlation between feedback and orders, but there are so many factors that throw that number off that I don't think it's enough to base volume off of feedback alone.

For example, we sell in multiple product categories and find that we receive proportionally more feedback in some categories. The dollar amount of the transaction also has a correlation to likelihood of feedback. Additionally, some items lend themselves to buying multiples while others do not. If a customer buys 5 units in one transaction, that will still lead to a maximum of one feedback.

So while the metric you used certainly is better than nothing, I think it will overrate some while underrating others based on what they sell.

Our seller account may be an outlier of course, but I thought I'd share either way.

Thanks again!

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Thanks for the comment Steve.

Absolutely, it will overrate some and underrate others. However, it is comprehensive and transparent and, I believe, the best possible without making a lot of shaky assumptions on average feedback rates, sales prices etc. etc. So I prefer to keep it simple, and be upfront about the source of the data and its shortcomings.

I think the variation in feedback rates is fascinating. Some sellers like Pete below do report up to 20% while others just get feedback on 2-3% of sales like you. It seems to vary by country, but I'm guessing product category, price and other factors also play a part.

James Amazio
James Amazio
In reply to James Amazio

Very nicely broken down Steve! I def agree with you; from my experience (I run an app called Feedbackz and see/work with feedback/reviews all day long!) I see the same of the notion that.. it's many, many factors associated with conversions.

With that said; I've would have to give ballpark of around 5-7% for seller feedback (even worse conversions for product reviews) averaging the highs and lows of niches, marketplaces, product quality, etc. etc... high end is about 20-23%.

We actually worked with 2 sellers out of this list and improved their feedback from ~5% to about ~21% on all orders.. essentially doubling their monthly totals from previous months. (without going into super data). Anyways.. I think they probably climbed up this list since.. =)

With that said.. there's a few tactics that'd definitely up that ~2.5 mark. I'd be open to any questions, suggestions, etc. if increasing feedback is of any interest to you. (without any annoying pressure sale of an app!)

I can be reached at [email protected]

Regarding Andy's comment; I think it's a good base to go from seeing as how there isn't much other data that Amazon is willing to make public. A few of the listed companies can probably shuffle around in hierarchy (if given 100% data) but I'd say for the general,.. those listed def earned to be "nominated" of making it on the list lol!

- James A.

Mike
Mike
In reply to Mike

Is there a way to rank top US sellers within each marketplace - UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Canada, India, Japan and China? I am willing to query on my own, I just do not know where to start. Thanks!

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Not consistently, as the seller's country is not always displayed on the seller information page in each marketplace.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor

Hi Cheryl, thanks for the comment.

I agree that's a big concern, but it's worth taking into account the volume that these sellers do. hippo books got 131,628 feedback in the past 12 months so probably had well in excess of a million orders. If they got 99.9% of the orders right, which would be fantastic, that would still be 1,000 orders they got wrong. I don't think 30 complaints on the BBB is a lot for a business doing that volume of sales.

Jakarri Demery
Jakarri Demery
In reply to Jakarri Demery

Great point, I just realized that if a product has even maybe just a couple hundred of reviews, probably means that they're doing a couple hundreds sales a month or more.

Some of the reviews can have nothing to do about the product itself and something the customer did wrong. Like order the wrong size, or be to click to purchase and order the wrong item entirely. One can never reverse engineer enough, worked for China! Lol.

This is a very informative article and thanks for taking the time to put this together.

Greg STADLER
Greg STADLER
In reply to Greg STADLER

You can address and satisfy all BBB complaints if you care to as a company. We do. Was very disappointed in that outfit when I approached them for our company to be a "rated" member. The more of our companies I wanted to have BBB endorsement, the more money they wanted- BBB is BS.

D&B same way- they want money to make you look good- we do it the old fashion way- we earn it!

James F.
James F.

This right here is GOLD! Very nicely put together.. so roughly 1 in 20-25 people will leave a seller feedback.. that means:

Feedback total x 20 = total sales.

Yikes!

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Hi James, thanks for the comment.

There's probably a lot of variance in the % of buyers who leave seller feedback. Amazon's own statistic of 10%-20% does feel high though. I'm hoping to get data on it sometime and might be interesting to see if it varies by country, category etc.

Steve
Steve
In reply to Steve

Agreed. The percentage seems very high to me.

Ali
Ali

Are you going to do an eBay list this year? Loved last year's one!

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Yes, probably an update to last year's. No date scheduled for it though.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor

Hi Jens, thanks for your question. The flags do not indicate the country in which the seller is based, but the Amazon marketplace where they received most feedback.

Maya
Maya

Sadly Amazon is not available in Australia, not for buyers or sellers,only Amazon books....even though Australia is one of the highest online purchasing population there is, but I guess Ebay isn't complaining.

Austin
Austin

Is there a site like profitsourcery.com for American Amazon seller. Thanks in advance for your replies.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Yes there's Primeresale, ScanDroid Pro and probably others.

adrian
adrian
In reply to adrian

and of course profitsourcery.com itself launched in USA early October

Tobi
Tobi

Not very good quality. So much sellers are missing. Sometimes a seller is missing only in one marketplace. For example KW-Comerce in europe. There you have only two markets instead of 5. And KW is one of the biggest. ?

Also a lot of others are missing, the last update in 2015 was a lot better

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Thanks for the feedback Tobi. We are looking into it now.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

OK we have now updated all the data - global, Europe and all the countries. I think we have picked up a lot of the missing sellers and additional marketplaces for sellers with unified European accounts.

Thanks for your patience!

Tobi
Tobi
In reply to Tobi

Now its perfect.

Thank you

jack mcdermott
jack mcdermott

Hello
Am interested in the International Mastermind
Currently approved in Amazon .UK and Amazon,jp, have not sold there yet. VAT driving me crazy.
Selling around 30K / month currently

Thanks
Jack

Peter
Peter

Hi Guys, do you fix the wrong data?

Dex
Dex

I believe Cloudtail on Amazon India is an Amazon company and can be excluded from the list.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

Cloudtail is a 49:51 joint venture between Amazon Asia and Infosys founder NR Narayana Murthy's personal investment vehicle Catamaran, says India's Economic Times.

So while not technically an Amazon company, the intent of this list is to show third-party sellers so we will exclude it when we put out an update within the next few weeks.

Kristof
Kristof

Is it possible to extract a list of items a seller sells?

Lash
Lash
In reply to Lash

Yes, you can use some free/paid tools that give you a detailed report on the list of products and other insights. Some tools to look at are Jungle scout, SellerPrime, Sellics etc,

doug
doug

Hi Ron,

Interested

~$250k sales / 15,000 units per month domestically.

Doug

Greg Burchfield
Greg Burchfield

Interested in the international fulfillment mastermind. We are currently generating sales of 15-20k / month but gearing up for expansion both at home and the European marketplaces. Our database provider has recently added ISBN search capability in Europe and we are in France now doing a little recon. Looking forward to hearing from you!

Mario
Mario

Hi Andy - how was this information pulled by marketplace? I'd like to see if there is a complete list for the Canadian marketplace.

Arty
Arty

Would you share your feedback solicitation approaches?
Do you employee any service provider to assist, or just emailing customers?
Seems to me that when you are high up enough, Amazon solicits feedback for you.
-Arty

Lash
Lash

Hello Andy, thanks for the report. Is there a way to get the list from the US with their contact details?

Sharnee Bennett
Sharnee Bennett

Andy, this is a brilliant article! Can I kindly ask you what name you think would work better for my store? Bennett's Shopping Emporium? Or Depot 33?

Thanks so much, looking forward to hearing from you,
Sharnee

mustafa
mustafa

Hi guys,

I am practically new in this amazon selling journey, and i will like to learn from any top Amazon sellers in US/EU (for I am willing to make my journey and fly up) perhaps learning from the founders of pharmapacks, for a start?

Am not sure, but a few name drops would help

Tom Roberts
Tom Roberts

Hi Andy,

Thanks for the 2018 report on the World's Top Amazon Sellers and it's great to see the new marketplaces being added.

Am quite surprised how little cross border activity is going on in the North American Amazon marketplaces, a lot more going on in Europe, but as you say this could change with time.

Glenn White
Glenn White

When it comes to Amazon's seller feedback ratings, you cannot always believe what you read. Several months ago I discovered that Amazon frequently removes or strikes out three stars and less ratings while leaving four and five star ratings with similar content for many sellers. This manipulation activity is far from being an isolated incident.

Over the last several months, I've been sending proof of the manipulation to Amazon, but as far as I can tell, they are unwilling to stop the malicious activity.

It's not very difficult to find sellers where their feedback ratings are being manipulated. All you need to do is keep an eye on the sellers with close to 100% positive ratings. It's amazing how many three stars and less ratings will show up, then disappear. While some of them might be removed by the customer, it appears to me that the majority are removed or struck out by Amazon.

When Amazon is confronted about the issue of feedback removal, Amazon will give a URL along with a song-and-dance statement about why the removals happen. But the one part they always ignore has to do with why the removals only happen to three stars and less feedbacks while four and five star feedbacks with similar content (which violate Amazon's policies) are left untouched.

Of course, statements without proof should not to be taken with any seriousness. But in my case, I can provide plenty of documented evidence to the malicious manipulation of Amazon's seller feedback data.

Seller
Seller
In reply to Seller

...this isn't manipulations. Feedbacks are not meant for product reviews. Many many many feedbacks end up being related to the product. Also, any FBA order with negative feedback is also subject to removal. Feedback is and should only be for the service provided by the seller. Not how well the customer liked the product or how Amazon FBA screwed up somehow. All of these are subject for removal and it is not "manipulation".

R. Huston
R. Huston

I notice Amazon's "Prime Pantry" made the list. I hope you will edit that out.

Andy Geldman
Andy Geldmanauthor
In reply to Andy Geldman

In previous years we searched for and excluded Amazon's own selling accounts such as Warehouse Deals, Cloudtail, Zappos etc.

This year we have included all selling accounts (those with a feedback profile anyway, so Amazon Retail is still excluded).

So not all are third-party sellers, but on the upside I think it is interesting to see the comparative size of Amazon's own accounts.

Rehnell Blackett
Rehnell Blackett

Is this list of people general amazon sellers or amazon FBA sellers?

sam
sam

Where can I find a list of all active Sellers on Amazon in Germany?

zurashildeli
zurashildeli

Just to classify, are these 1000 brands or resellers?

Kate Merton
Kate Mertonauthor
In reply to Kate Merton

Thanks for the question. It includes all Amazon sellers.

Josh Hudgins
Josh Hudgins

Andy, thank you for putting this together. If it's not too much trouble, would you mind sharing in more detail about your methodology? Thank you Andy...fascinating article.

Ihor
Ihor

Awesome, working with 10 of the top 100 sellers in the US. I couldn’t be happier seeing them in the lists above.

Rishav
Rishav

List of top selled product by amazon?

Kate Merton
Kate Mertonauthor
In reply to Kate Merton

Amazon do their own list here: https://www.amazon.com/Best-Sellers/zgbs

seller
seller

thanks

Ronald
Ronald

Global top 600, next year top 500! :) Great team work pays off.

Bruce A Lawrence
Bruce A Lawrence

It is a nice list, but what is it? You show the rankings but it is not clear what you are ranking for. Are they ranked for sales or for ratings?

Kate Merton
Kate Mertonauthor
In reply to Kate Merton

Hi Bruce. The sellers are ranked by feedback received in the past 12 months.

Bruce A Lawrence
Bruce A Lawrence
In reply to Bruce A Lawrence

Ah, I see. It is the last 12 months number of rating, not the total.

Ezekiel
Ezekiel

What's up, just wanted to mention, I loved this blog post. It was funny. Keep on posting!|

Herman
Herman

Thanks , I have recently been searching for information about this topic for ages and yours is the best I've came upon till now. But, what about the bottom line? Are you certain concerning the source?|

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Comments are subject to our Terms of Use.
Please enter the correct answer below as a way to filter out some bots.

This site uses cookies to enhance user experience. See cookie policy